# South Canterbury Rose Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC26112
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-05-30)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-17
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Temuka
**NZBN:** 9429042729310

## Purpose

To promote the love of roses in South Canterbury.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-02-28)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$15k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$15k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=176592f4-815b-ea11-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-02-28 | NZ$5k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-02-28 | NZ$4k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-02-28 | NZ$5k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-02-28 | NZ$4k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-02-28 | NZ$7k | NZ$4k | NZ$3k | not disclosed |
| 2015-02-28 | NZ$10k | NZ$7k | NZ$2k | not disclosed |
| 2014-02-28 | NZ$10k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2013-02-28 | NZ$10k | NZ$193 | NZ$9k | not disclosed |
| 2012-02-29 | NZ$11k | NZ$11k | NZ$-212 | not disclosed |
| 2011-02-28 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26112) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/south-canterbury-rose-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/south-canterbury-rose-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/south-canterbury-rose-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26112

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/south-canterbury-rose-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T14:35:26.200Z.