# South Canterbury Medical Education Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC51494
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-02-04
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Timaru
**NZBN:** 9429043230037
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Promotion of medical educational research activities by or for doctors working in the South Canterbury region

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$14k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$0
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$14k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$324k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$0 | NZ$14k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$0 | NZ$11k | NZ$310k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51494) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/south-canterbury-medical-education-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/south-canterbury-medical-education-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/south-canterbury-medical-education-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51494

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/south-canterbury-medical-education-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T11:43:26.263Z.