# South Canterbury Free Kindergarten Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC25066
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-29
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Timaru
**NZBN:** 9429042727989
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Kindergarten - Early Childhood Education

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (71.6 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70.1/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-02-28)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$8.10M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$8.03M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$73k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.00M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$489k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.51M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$902k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$56k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$6.83M
- **Paid staff:** 108
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=28324eb6-3415-f111-bb50-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | NZ$8.10M | NZ$8.03M | NZ$73k | NZ$3.51M |
| 2025-02-28 | NZ$8.16M | NZ$7.82M | NZ$343k | NZ$3.41M |
| 2024-02-28 | NZ$7.97M | NZ$7.69M | NZ$280k | NZ$3.07M |
| 2023-02-28 | NZ$7.10M | NZ$6.69M | not disclosed | NZ$2.79M |
| 2022-02-28 | NZ$6.60M | NZ$6.40M | not disclosed | NZ$2.38M |
| 2021-02-28 | NZ$5.64M | NZ$5.26M | not disclosed | NZ$2.16M |
| 2020-02-28 | NZ$4.88M | NZ$4.75M | not disclosed | NZ$1.78M |
| 2019-02-28 | NZ$4.58M | NZ$4.51M | not disclosed | NZ$1.65M |
| 2018-02-28 | NZ$4.39M | NZ$171k | not disclosed | NZ$2.39M |
| 2017-02-28 | NZ$4.62M | NZ$4.86M | not disclosed | NZ$2.46M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (37 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 4
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k, NZ$150k–200k
- **Auditor:** Audit Professionals Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25066) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/south-canterbury-free-kindergarten-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/south-canterbury-free-kindergarten-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/south-canterbury-free-kindergarten-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25066
- Charity website: https://www.sck.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/south-canterbury-free-kindergarten-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T11:11:57.394Z.