# Soshi Gakuen Student Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC42357
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-09-22
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Palmerston North 
**NZBN:** 9429043271429
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Education (tertiary) - specifically holding a bank investment fund as a bond security to satisfy the requirements of NZQA and continuing certification as a provider of education to overseas students, with interest income from the trust paid to International Pacific University as the education provider.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$229k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$181k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$47k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.06M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4.01M
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d24f4bae-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$229k | NZ$181k | NZ$47k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$205k | NZ$267k | NZ$-63k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$93k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$76k | NZ$53k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$113k | NZ$113k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$175k | NZ$175k | not disclosed | NZ$5k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$194k | NZ$193k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$173k | NZ$171k | not disclosed | NZ$5k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$177k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$213k | NZ$210k | not disclosed | NZ$178k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42357) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/soshi-gakuen-student-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/soshi-gakuen-student-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/soshi-gakuen-student-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42357

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/soshi-gakuen-student-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T07:42:17.169Z.