# Soshi Gakuen New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC26902
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429042664413
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The primary objective of the Institute is to provide education services for the benefit of the community.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5.57M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7.51M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-1.94M
- **Total assets:** NZ$43.86M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$33.42M
- **Net assets:** NZ$10.44M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.38M
- **Government grants:** NZ$171k (3.1% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$3.05M
- **Paid staff:** 69
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3350dbd5-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$5.57M | NZ$7.51M | NZ$-1.94M | NZ$10.44M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$5.77M | NZ$7.83M | NZ$-2.05M | NZ$12.38M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$3.66M | NZ$6.49M | NZ$-2.83M | NZ$14.44M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$3.67M | NZ$7.44M | not disclosed | NZ$17.27M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$6.29M | NZ$8.27M | not disclosed | NZ$20.28M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$8.52M | NZ$9.63M | not disclosed | NZ$22.26M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$8.88M | NZ$9.77M | not disclosed | NZ$23.36M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$9.27M | NZ$9.95M | not disclosed | NZ$10.89M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$9.37M | NZ$10.28M | not disclosed | NZ$11.57M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$9.03M | NZ$10.22M | not disclosed | NZ$11.59M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit Chartered Accountants Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26902) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/soshi-gakuen-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/soshi-gakuen-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/soshi-gakuen-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26902
- Charity website: http://www.ipu.ac.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/soshi-gakuen-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T01:35:01.777Z.