# SOS Kaipara Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC58646
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-12-16
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Dargaville
**NZBN:** 9429048715447
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide support and assistance to survivors of violence and abuse in communities throughout the Kaipara District.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.42M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.41M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$10k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.37M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$875k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.50M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.60M
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.21M (85.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$57k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.04M
- **Paid staff:** 13
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=25bcd1f3-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.42M | NZ$1.41M | NZ$10k | NZ$2.50M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.72M | NZ$1.21M | NZ$510k | NZ$2.49M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.54M | NZ$961k | not disclosed | NZ$1.98M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.34M | NZ$787k | not disclosed | NZ$1.40M |
| 2021-06-30 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** BDO Northland
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58646) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sos-kaipara-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sos-kaipara-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sos-kaipara-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58646

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sos-kaipara-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T21:59:45.308Z.