# Sir Peter Blake Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC25007
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-27
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043107186
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Sir Peter Blake Trust aims to restart people caring for the environment through adventure, participation, education and enjoyment.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.89M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.74M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$154k
- **Total assets:** NZ$5.11M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$401k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.71M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$316k
- **Government grants:** NZ$593k (31.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$27k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$927k
- **Paid staff:** 14
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1e5890eb-8b9e-f011-bb48-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$1.89M | NZ$1.74M | NZ$154k | NZ$4.71M |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$2.05M | NZ$2.04M | NZ$13k | NZ$4.55M |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$1.92M | NZ$1.91M | not disclosed | NZ$4.54M |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$1.53M | NZ$2.02M | not disclosed | NZ$4.53M |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$1.87M | NZ$1.42M | not disclosed | NZ$5.02M |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$1.31M | NZ$1.43M | not disclosed | NZ$4.57M |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$1.52M | NZ$1.34M | not disclosed | NZ$4.69M |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$1.38M | NZ$1.43M | not disclosed | NZ$4.51M |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$1.19M | NZ$1.33M | not disclosed | NZ$4.57M |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$1.10M | NZ$1.32M | not disclosed | NZ$4.70M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 12 current (45 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** RSM New Zealand Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25007) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$419k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$375k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$180k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$88k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$63k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$62k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$19k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sir-peter-blake-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sir-peter-blake-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sir-peter-blake-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25007
- Charity website: http://blakenz.org

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sir-peter-blake-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T14:17:35.290Z.