# Sir Peter Blake Charity Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC23874
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-04
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429033958736
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Sir Peter Blake Charity Limited aims to restart people caring for the environment through adventure, participation, education and enjoyment.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.52M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.73M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-203k
- **Total assets:** NZ$389k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$388k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$68k
- **Government grants:** NZ$593k (38.9% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$27k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$927k
- **Paid staff:** 13
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=205890eb-8b9e-f011-bb48-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$1.52M | NZ$1.73M | NZ$-203k | NZ$1k |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$1.58M | NZ$2.02M | NZ$-435k | NZ$1k |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$1.62M | NZ$1.90M | not disclosed | NZ$554 |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$1.30M | NZ$1.44M | not disclosed | NZ$105k |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$1.28M | NZ$1.41M | not disclosed | NZ$89k |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$846k | NZ$1.09M | not disclosed | NZ$43k |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$923k | NZ$1.34M | not disclosed | NZ$12k |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$1.09M | NZ$1.43M | not disclosed | NZ$40k |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$813k | NZ$1.25M | not disclosed | NZ$175k |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$839k | NZ$1.32M | not disclosed | NZ$207k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** RSM New Zealand Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23874) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$252k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$88k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$48k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sir-peter-blake-charity-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sir-peter-blake-charity-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sir-peter-blake-charity-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23874

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sir-peter-blake-charity-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T22:13:12.757Z.