# Sir Lawrence & Lady Govan Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC37849
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**Region:** Christchurch
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purpose of the Trust is to provide assistance and recognition for the social needs of the New Zealand community.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (84.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 97.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$8k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2k
- **Total assets:** NZ$104k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$100k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$40
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cc1659ab-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$7k | NZ$2k | NZ$4k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$7k | NZ$775 | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$7k | NZ$-233 | NZ$2k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | NZ$2k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$16k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | NZ$3k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | NZ$6k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | NZ$6k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37849) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sir-lawrence-lady-govan-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sir-lawrence-lady-govan-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sir-lawrence-lady-govan-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37849

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sir-lawrence-lady-govan-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T16:42:20.412Z.