# Sir Edmund Hillary Outdoors Education Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC26731
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-26
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Turangi
**NZBN:** 9429042888666
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide education in all its forms in outdoor pursuits.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (77.1 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 78/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5.69M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6.04M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-347k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.91M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.13M
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.79M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$957k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$157k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$3.50M
- **Paid staff:** 52
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=09bb6599-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$5.69M | NZ$6.04M | NZ$-347k | NZ$2.79M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$6.75M | NZ$6.25M | NZ$505k | NZ$3.14M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$5.66M | NZ$4.99M | NZ$665k | NZ$2.63M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$5.07M | NZ$4.72M | not disclosed | NZ$2.27M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$3.87M | NZ$3.48M | not disclosed | NZ$2.14M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$3.95M | NZ$3.29M | not disclosed | NZ$1.98M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$4.26M | NZ$4.61M | not disclosed | NZ$1.81M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$5.33M | NZ$5.41M | not disclosed | NZ$2.16M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$4.05M | NZ$4.12M | not disclosed | NZ$2.24M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$3.86M | NZ$4.00M | not disclosed | NZ$2.30M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (44 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 2
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$300k–500k
- **Auditor:** RSM Hayes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26731) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$716k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$200k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$180k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$173k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$168k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$150k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$103k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$100k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$85k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- RSM Hayes Audit — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sir-edmund-hillary-outdoors-education-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sir-edmund-hillary-outdoors-education-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sir-edmund-hillary-outdoors-education-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26731

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sir-edmund-hillary-outdoors-education-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T18:19:27.650Z.