# Silc Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC11164
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-09-19
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Tauranga
**NZBN:** 9429035496403
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purposes of SILC Limited are to: a) support the Charitable Objects of the Trust Board; and b) pursue any other objects which the Directors consider consistent with the above provided that such charitable objects shall be limited to New Zealand. The purposes of the SILC Charitable Trust are as follows: a) To provide support services for persons who have difficulty managing their own lives, require assistance with the activities of day to day living b) To work with those persons to help find solutions that address their specific needs c) To assist and empower those persons to connect with their communities, take control of their own lives and gain a sense of belonging d) To undertake such other charitable purposes as are considered by the Trustees to be ancillary or complementary.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$17.13M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$16.36M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.71M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.08M
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.63M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.39M
- **Paid staff:** 171
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=27ea3dc4-dd17-ee11-bb22-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$17.13M | NZ$16.36M | not disclosed | NZ$2.63M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$15.45M | NZ$7k | not disclosed | NZ$1.86M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$12.82M | NZ$12.31M | not disclosed | NZ$1.30M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$11.17M | NZ$10.86M | not disclosed | NZ$784k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$10.77M | NZ$10.87M | not disclosed | NZ$474k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$10.57M | NZ$10.57M | not disclosed | NZ$579k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$9.24M | NZ$9.27M | not disclosed | NZ$577k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$9.36M | NZ$9.13M | not disclosed | NZ$604k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$9.17M | NZ$9.11M | NZ$52k | NZ$369k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$8.25M | NZ$8.08M | NZ$161k | NZ$317k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **The SILC Charitable Trust Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$18.57M and expenses of NZ$18.29M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 3
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** KPMG
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11164) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- KPMG — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-28
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/silc-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/silc-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/silc-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11164

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/silc-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T03:47:42.230Z.