# Sikh Heritage School 

**Charities Register number:** CC58988
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-03-23
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Takanini
**NZBN:** 9429049161502
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

See clause 2 (pages 1-3) of Trust Deed (rules) attached.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$535k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$234k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$301k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$254k
- **Donations:** NZ$409k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 25
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=831df510-b63e-f011-bb43-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-31 | NZ$535k | NZ$234k | NZ$301k | not disclosed |
| 2024-05-31 | NZ$618k | NZ$161k | NZ$457k | NZ$384k |
| 2023-05-31 | NZ$234k | NZ$113k | not disclosed | NZ$129k |
| 2022-05-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 85 current (98 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58988) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Akarana Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$68k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Milestone Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$42k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Akarana Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sikh-heritage-school
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sikh-heritage-school/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sikh-heritage-school/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58988
- Charity website: https://www.supremesikhsociety.co.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sikh-heritage-school. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T08:03:00.385Z.