# Sika Foundation Conservation Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC58556
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-12-03
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Taupo
**NZBN:** 9429048882507
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purpose of the Sika Foundation Conservation Trust (SFCT) is to deliver comprehensive community-based conservation initiatives dedicated to the protection and recovery/stabilisation of native species within the Kaimanawa and Kaweka Forest Parks.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (69.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - staff costs above the methodology threshold

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$513k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$368k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$144k
- **Total assets:** NZ$304k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2k
- **Net assets:** NZ$302k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$270k
- **Donations:** NZ$32k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$348k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bebe4080-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$513k | NZ$368k | NZ$144k | NZ$302k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$402k | NZ$408k | NZ$-5k | NZ$157k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$309k | NZ$267k | NZ$42k | NZ$163k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$256k | NZ$258k | not disclosed | NZ$121k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$123k | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$123k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58556) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sika-foundation-conservation-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sika-foundation-conservation-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sika-foundation-conservation-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58556

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sika-foundation-conservation-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T18:34:46.956Z.