# Show Me Shorts Film Festival Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC29712
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043038466
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To connect Aotearoa New Zealand audiences with short films and champion Aotearoa New Zealand short film makers.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$462k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$436k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$26k
- **Total assets:** NZ$138k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$110k
- **Net assets:** NZ$28k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$114k
- **Government grants:** NZ$179k (38.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$45k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$235k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=851a9a51-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$462k | NZ$436k | NZ$26k | NZ$28k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$431k | NZ$489k | NZ$-58k | NZ$3k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$514k | NZ$487k | NZ$26k | NZ$61k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$602k | NZ$657k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$547k | NZ$557k | not disclosed | NZ$89k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$296k | NZ$232k | not disclosed | NZ$99k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$300k | NZ$305k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$257k | NZ$241k | not disclosed | NZ$50k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$228k | NZ$228k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$163k | NZ$182k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29712) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$120k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$86k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/show-me-shorts-film-festival-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/show-me-shorts-film-festival-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/show-me-shorts-film-festival-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29712
- Charity website: http://www.showmeshorts.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/show-me-shorts-film-festival-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T19:00:59.708Z.