# Shoebox Christmas Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC56963
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-05-05
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429046092182
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purpose of the Trust is to create positive experiences for tamariki and whānau, mostly by providing Christmas presents. In particular the Trust will: 3.1 Provide Christmas presents for children in low decile, New Zealand schools 3.2 Collect resources for, and provide, school stationery packs for children 3.3 Enable the giving of assistance to children and others in need, through platform, capability, and digital assistance

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$113k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$82k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$31k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$54k
- **Donations:** NZ$8k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$43k
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a4b987ca-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$113k | NZ$82k | NZ$31k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$139k | NZ$120k | NZ$19k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$198k | NZ$302k | NZ$-105k | NZ$18k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$131k | NZ$146k | not disclosed | NZ$131k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$148k | NZ$62k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$948 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56963) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/shoebox-christmas-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/shoebox-christmas-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/shoebox-christmas-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56963

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/shoebox-christmas-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T08:21:22.032Z.