# Shepton Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC59196
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-05-07
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Taupiri
**NZBN:** 9429049193886
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To Provide financial assistance for the relief of poverty, hunger, sickness or ravages of war or natural disaster.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (86.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 95/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.53M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$675k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$851k
- **Total assets:** NZ$17.56M
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$17.56M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=247036eb-c10e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.53M | NZ$675k | NZ$851k | NZ$17.56M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$684k | NZ$644k | NZ$39k | NZ$15.80M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$816k | not disclosed | NZ$16.15M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.05M | NZ$1.01M | NZ$47k | NZ$18.26M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Murray Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59196) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/shepton-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/shepton-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/shepton-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59196

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/shepton-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T18:33:21.308Z.