# Service Skills Institute Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC49804
**Status:** Deregistered (2023-05-22)
**Registered since:** 2012-12-20
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429043325641

## Purpose

Our Mission We support our employer, learner and Government stakeholders by: - facilitating the training needs of the service industry - advocating on behalf of the industry for workforce development - providing national perspective and leadership policy setting across the service industry sectors.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$16.26M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$14.61M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$10.60M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.18M
- **Net assets:** NZ$8.42M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$9.08M
- **Donations:** NZ$11.00M
- **Paid staff:** 93
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=54ccc57d-c86a-ec11-bb0e-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$16.26M | NZ$14.61M | not disclosed | NZ$8.42M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$19.59M | NZ$17.39M | not disclosed | NZ$6.76M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$18.27M | NZ$18.95M | not disclosed | NZ$4.56M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$18.32M | NZ$24.22M | not disclosed | NZ$5.24M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$21.21M | NZ$22.66M | not disclosed | NZ$11.14M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$21.89M | NZ$21.51M | not disclosed | NZ$12.59M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$21.98M | NZ$19.99M | NZ$1.99M | NZ$12.22M |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$19.48M | NZ$19.16M | NZ$323k | NZ$10.23M |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$20.01M | NZ$20.62M | NZ$-617k | NZ$9.91M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton New Zealand Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49804) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-05

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/service-skills-institute-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/service-skills-institute-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/service-skills-institute-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49804

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/service-skills-institute-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-05T04:38:56.640Z.