#  Seniornet Te Awamutu Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC43043
**Status:** Deregistered (2017-08-31)
**Registered since:** 2009-12-02
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Te Awamutu
**NZBN:** 9429043099658

## Purpose

Teaching the older generation to use a computer

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$7k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$5k
- **Volunteers:** 9
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=97c33983-3947-e711-ab5d-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$3k | NZ$2k | not disclosed |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$5k | NZ$-96 | not disclosed |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$9k | NZ$1k | not disclosed |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$2k | not disclosed |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$17k | NZ$2k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 18 current (66 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43043) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/seniornet-te-awamutu-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/seniornet-te-awamutu-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/seniornet-te-awamutu-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43043

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/seniornet-te-awamutu-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T08:45:36.543Z.