# Senior-LinK

**Charities Register number:** CC34383
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429043054039
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To foster social connections between frail isolated elderly people in Dunedin through the provision of a Day Activity Centre. To provide day respite care so that family care givers can have a much needed break. To work with other health professionals to meet the needs of group members. To enhance the independence and quality of life of group members by the provision of a planned and varied activity programme and the opportunity to mix with peers. To provide a safe comfortable environment and act as a backstop to the health and well-being of our client group.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$43k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$45k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-2k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$182
- **Staff costs:** NZ$28k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$45k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$47k | NZ$1k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$46k | NZ$-1k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | NZ$19k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | NZ$20k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | NZ$19k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | NZ$5k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | NZ$20k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | NZ$23k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | NZ$19k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34383) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/senior-link
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/senior-link/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/senior-link/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34383
- Charity website: https://www.senior-link.org

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/senior-link. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T18:33:21.553Z.