# Selwyn Parenting Network Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC48588
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-11-01
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043300877
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Selwyn Parenting Network's mission is supporting all parents to enjoy raising their family in Selwyn.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** F (30.6 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 25.9/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - balance-sheet fields not completed in the filing

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.82M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$93k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$3.73M
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$6k
- **Donations:** NZ$3.76M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$62k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 2

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3.82M | NZ$93k | NZ$3.73M | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$93k | NZ$85k | NZ$8k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$52k | NZ$59k | NZ$-7k | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$54k | NZ$66k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$65k | NZ$60k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$48k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$73k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | NZ$-31k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$65k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$51k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | NZ$15k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$67k | NZ$64k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48588) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$33k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/selwyn-parenting-network-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/selwyn-parenting-network-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/selwyn-parenting-network-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48588

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/selwyn-parenting-network-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T18:31:05.076Z.