# Selwyn Netball Centre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC48203
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-07-26
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Lincoln
**NZBN:** 9429042660507
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Selwyn Netball Centre exists to promote the sport of netball in a positive and sportsperson like manner, providing a welcoming and friendly environment for all to participate. Our vision is to foster, develop and promote netball by providing enjoyment and recreation opportunities for all participants.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-10-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$270k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$249k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$21k
- **Total assets:** NZ$367k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$50k
- **Net assets:** NZ$316k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$294k
- **Donations:** NZ$3k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$104k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 9
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4e9c6583-e8b6-f011-bb4b-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | NZ$270k | NZ$249k | NZ$21k | NZ$316k |
| 2024-10-31 | NZ$370k | NZ$250k | NZ$120k | not disclosed |
| 2023-10-31 | NZ$293k | NZ$275k | NZ$18k | NZ$227k |
| 2022-10-31 | NZ$227k | NZ$256k | not disclosed | NZ$209k |
| 2021-10-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | NZ$52k |
| 2020-10-31 | NZ$122k | NZ$107k | not disclosed | NZ$240k |
| 2019-10-31 | NZ$260k | NZ$273k | not disclosed | NZ$225k |
| 2018-10-31 | NZ$218k | NZ$267k | not disclosed | NZ$241k |
| 2017-10-31 | NZ$165k | NZ$214k | not disclosed | NZ$290k |
| 2016-10-31 | NZ$181k | NZ$174k | not disclosed | NZ$339k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48203) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$65k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/selwyn-netball-centre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/selwyn-netball-centre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/selwyn-netball-centre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48203

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/selwyn-netball-centre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T14:21:34.647Z.