# Selwyn House School Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC24660
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-21
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042742098
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

For the education, opportunity and advancement of primary school aged girls

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$8.06M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7.57M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$487k
- **Total assets:** NZ$37.49M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$984k
- **Net assets:** NZ$36.51M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.87M
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.09M (13.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$6k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$5.13M
- **Paid staff:** 55
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8b8a69f4-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$8.06M | NZ$7.57M | NZ$487k | NZ$36.51M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$7.75M | NZ$7.31M | NZ$447k | NZ$35.16M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$7.25M | NZ$6.53M | NZ$722k | NZ$34.72M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$6.58M | NZ$6.01M | not disclosed | NZ$33.00M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$6.10M | NZ$5.71M | not disclosed | NZ$30.54M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$5.80M | NZ$5.64M | not disclosed | NZ$25.79M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$5.64M | NZ$5.47M | not disclosed | NZ$23.06M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$5.02M | NZ$5.02M | not disclosed | NZ$22.23M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$4.53M | NZ$4.60M | not disclosed | NZ$21.36M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$4.83M | NZ$4.61M | not disclosed | NZ$17.77M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (42 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO Christchurch
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24660) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/selwyn-house-school-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/selwyn-house-school-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/selwyn-house-school-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24660
- Charity website: https://www.selwynhouse.school.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/selwyn-house-school-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T23:16:20.556Z.