# SEED New Zealand

**Charities Register number:** CC54256
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-03-07
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043398874
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To support and aid the development of collective and self-determining contemporary, first nation and indigenous (but not limited to) communities; to educate and assist communities to develop governance and operations structures, policies and procedures; to educate and assist communities to initiate social, environmental and commercial projects.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$20k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$18k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2k
- **Total assets:** NZ$56k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$56k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d1402f7c-eeef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$18k | NZ$2k | NZ$56k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | NZ$967 |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$187k | NZ$128k | not disclosed | NZ$52k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$329 | NZ$1k | not disclosed | NZ$3k |
| 2020-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$11k | not disclosed | NZ$-28k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | NZ$5k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$32k | not disclosed | NZ$2k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$15k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54256) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/seed-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/seed-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/seed-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54256

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/seed-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T12:53:56.127Z.