# Search and Rescue Services Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC41583
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-07-28
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Taupo
**NZBN:** 9429032233100
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To Provide Air Rescue and Air Ambulance Service

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (57.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 50/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$51.44M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$51.39M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$50k
- **Total assets:** NZ$10.15M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5.83M
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.31M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$6.12M
- **Donations:** NZ$5.65M
- **Paid staff:** 137
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b84a6677-7b37-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$51.44M | NZ$51.39M | NZ$50k | NZ$4.31M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$51.80M | NZ$49.85M | not disclosed | NZ$4.26M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$32.80M | NZ$34.40M | not disclosed | NZ$2.31M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$29.64M | NZ$29.53M | not disclosed | NZ$3.79M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$26.39M | NZ$24.72M | not disclosed | NZ$3.68M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$10.47M | NZ$8.47M | not disclosed | NZ$2.00M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Search and Rescue Services Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$58.33M and expenses of NZ$57.00M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 10
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+, NZ$200k–300k
- **Auditor:** BDO Rotorua Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41583) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/search-and-rescue-services-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/search-and-rescue-services-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/search-and-rescue-services-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41583

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/search-and-rescue-services-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T12:51:33.699Z.