# Scripture Union In New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC23323
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-22
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042740391
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Scripture Union exists to work with churches in the development of children and young by providing resources and programmes delivered through camps, training, schools, and digital and printed materials.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.90M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.59M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$311k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.81M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$883k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.92M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.10M
- **Donations:** NZ$2.43M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.57M
- **Paid staff:** 27
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d428866f-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$2.90M | NZ$2.59M | NZ$311k | NZ$3.92M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2.65M | NZ$2.42M | NZ$229k | NZ$3.61M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$2.37M | NZ$2.37M | NZ$-4k | NZ$3.45M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.20M | NZ$2.18M | not disclosed | NZ$3.46M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.98M | NZ$1.92M | not disclosed | NZ$3.43M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.84M | NZ$1.81M | not disclosed | NZ$3.37M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.74M | NZ$1.75M | not disclosed | NZ$3.03M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.88M | NZ$1.93M | not disclosed | NZ$3.03M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.83M | NZ$1.92M | not disclosed | NZ$3.09M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.80M | NZ$1.89M | not disclosed | NZ$3.18M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23323) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-04
- Financials: last updated 2026-10-04
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-06

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/scripture-union-in-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/scripture-union-in-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/scripture-union-in-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23323
- Charity website: http://www.sunz.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/scripture-union-in-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-06T13:27:52.394Z.