# Screensouth Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC23588
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-29
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429037805746
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

ScreenSouth is a charitable entity providing publicly funded screening services for the national breast screening, cervical screening and bowel screening programmes.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (68.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70.4/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$19.07M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$18.48M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$590k
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.54M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.75M
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.79M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$372k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 38
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d31202eb-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$19.07M | NZ$18.48M | NZ$590k | NZ$4.79M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$18.22M | NZ$18.22M | NZ$1k | NZ$4.20M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$16.72M | NZ$16.14M | not disclosed | NZ$4.20M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$16.19M | NZ$15.67M | not disclosed | NZ$3.62M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$17.48M | NZ$17.02M | not disclosed | NZ$3.10M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$11.90M | NZ$11.55M | not disclosed | NZ$2.63M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$11.73M | NZ$11.57M | not disclosed | NZ$2.29M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$11.75M | NZ$11.85M | not disclosed | NZ$2.13M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$11.60M | NZ$11.68M | not disclosed | NZ$2.22M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$11.69M | NZ$11.74M | not disclosed | NZ$2.31M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 7
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k, NZ$300k–500k
- **Auditor:** Moore Markhams Auckland Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23588) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Moore Markhams Auckland Audit — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/screensouth-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/screensouth-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/screensouth-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23588

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/screensouth-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T03:33:28.126Z.