# Scottish Society of New Zealand Pipe Band Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC41181
**Status:** Deregistered (2022-12-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042733911

## Purpose

The band is established for the purpose of practising, performing, promoting and teaching pipe band music and competing in band competitions.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$43k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$49k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$270k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$503
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$55k
- **Donations:** NZ$24k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=68f44bfb-c86a-ec11-bb0e-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$49k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$74k | NZ$94k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$107k | NZ$63k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$69k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$55k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$82k | NZ$98k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$83k | NZ$47k | NZ$36k | not disclosed |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$49k | NZ$44k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (33 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41181) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/scottish-society-of-new-zealand-pipe-band-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/scottish-society-of-new-zealand-pipe-band-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/scottish-society-of-new-zealand-pipe-band-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41181

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/scottish-society-of-new-zealand-pipe-band-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T22:40:08.010Z.