# Scots College Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC23167
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-17
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042740278
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Scots College was established in 1916 with the educational purpose of providing an environment where sound work ethics, self-discipline and independent learning skills are fostered. The objective is to develop students who will be recognised for the quality of their citizenship and their ability to learn creatively and independently beyond school.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (82.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$35.69M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$33.83M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.86M
- **Total assets:** NZ$119.00M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$30.95M
- **Net assets:** NZ$88.05M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$68k
- **Government grants:** NZ$28.20M (79.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$2.42M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$19.37M
- **Paid staff:** 213
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6cd8323c-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$35.69M | NZ$33.83M | NZ$1.86M | NZ$88.05M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$34.04M | NZ$32.18M | NZ$1.87M | NZ$86.19M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$30.05M | NZ$29.71M | NZ$335k | NZ$83.86M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$25.79M | NZ$27.29M | not disclosed | NZ$83.53M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$24.22M | NZ$23.43M | not disclosed | NZ$88.97M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$22.39M | NZ$22.68M | not disclosed | NZ$78.37M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$21.09M | NZ$21.24M | not disclosed | NZ$70.24M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$21.53M | NZ$21.48M | not disclosed | NZ$66.17M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$19.11M | NZ$18.88M | not disclosed | NZ$20.90M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$18.48M | NZ$18.19M | not disclosed | NZ$20.66M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (51 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 21
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** Deloitte
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23167) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- Deloitte — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/scots-college-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/scots-college-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/scots-college-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23167

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/scots-college-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T04:48:16.761Z.