# School Start First Impressions 

**Charities Register number:** CC51707
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-04-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Bombay
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

School Starts First Impressions was established for the following purposes:(a) To provide children in the South Auckland and Franklin Regions whose families are experiencing extreme material hardship with all of the essentials they need to start school. (b) Liaising with community based and government organisations to identify school age children with families experiencing extreme material hardship.(c) To provide training for unemployed people in the region with a view to such persons being more readily employable and as a result relieving hardship. (d) For any other purposes (whether relating to the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion or any other matter beneficial to the community) which are charitable according to the law of New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$388k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$419k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-31k
- **Total assets:** NZ$116k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$21k
- **Net assets:** NZ$95k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$50k
- **Government grants:** NZ$73k (18.7% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$251k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$154k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d9fd7f0e-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$388k | NZ$419k | NZ$-31k | NZ$95k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$333k | NZ$324k | NZ$10k | NZ$126k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$256k | NZ$214k | NZ$42k | NZ$116k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$194k | NZ$192k | not disclosed | NZ$77k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$151k | NZ$168k | not disclosed | NZ$73k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$236k | NZ$181k | not disclosed | NZ$90k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$141k | NZ$126k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$111k | NZ$117k | not disclosed | NZ$21k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$127k | NZ$120k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$62k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51707) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$389, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/school-start-first-impressions
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/school-start-first-impressions/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/school-start-first-impressions/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51707

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/school-start-first-impressions. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T07:21:22.529Z.