# Save the Children New Zealand

**Charities Register number:** CC25367
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-04
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042724414
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our mission is to inspire breakthroughs in the way the world treat children, and to achieve immediate and lasting change in their lives.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (77.6 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 78.7/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$14.22M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$13.40M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$820k
- **Total assets:** NZ$13.67M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3.56M
- **Net assets:** NZ$10.11M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.99M
- **Government grants:** NZ$4.76M (33.5% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$8.90M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.83M
- **Paid staff:** 25
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5ed22a48-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$14.22M | NZ$13.40M | NZ$820k | NZ$10.11M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$15.20M | NZ$13.92M | NZ$1.28M | NZ$9.29M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$14.33M | NZ$16.11M | NZ$-1.78M | NZ$8.01M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$14.62M | NZ$14.24M | not disclosed | NZ$9.79M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$14.43M | NZ$12.85M | not disclosed | NZ$9.41M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$13.10M | NZ$11.30M | not disclosed | NZ$7.83M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$12.80M | NZ$9.73M | not disclosed | NZ$6.03M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$12.89M | NZ$11.89M | not disclosed | NZ$2.96M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$10.87M | NZ$10.76M | not disclosed | NZ$1.96M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$10.30M | NZ$10.60M | not disclosed | NZ$1.84M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (43 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25367) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade** (government) — NZ$3.77M, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Oranga Tamariki** (government) — NZ$1.62M, year ended 2024-12-31

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-06-07
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/save-the-children-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/save-the-children-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/save-the-children-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25367
- Charity website: http://www.savethechildren.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/save-the-children-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T03:47:45.949Z.