# Samoan Methodist Churches of Samoa (Dunedin Parish) in New Zealand

**Charities Register number:** CC53730
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-08-26
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429042722496
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Religious services and Cultural activities, serving and assisting the community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$152k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$131k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$21k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Donations:** NZ$152k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=44f81b5c-bf0e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$152k | NZ$131k | NZ$21k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$124k | NZ$118k | NZ$6k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$113k | NZ$104k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$101k | NZ$92k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$55k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$98k | NZ$56k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53730) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/samoan-methodist-churches-of-samoa-dunedin-parish-in-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/samoan-methodist-churches-of-samoa-dunedin-parish-in-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/samoan-methodist-churches-of-samoa-dunedin-parish-in-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53730

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/samoan-methodist-churches-of-samoa-dunedin-parish-in-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T21:52:30.310Z.