# Samoa Taumafai Aoga Amata Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC42510
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-10-07
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Tokoroa
**NZBN:** 9429043053438
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a caring, supportive and safe environment for the children to develop and enjoy learning, through the medium of Samoan Language, customs and culture.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$504k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$571k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-67k
- **Total assets:** NZ$303k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$165k
- **Net assets:** NZ$138k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$116k
- **Government grants:** NZ$397k (78.9% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$479k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=efca712c-09c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$504k | NZ$571k | NZ$-67k | NZ$138k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$510k | NZ$547k | NZ$-37k | NZ$205k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$589k | NZ$543k | not disclosed | NZ$242k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$442k | NZ$511k | not disclosed | NZ$196k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$461k | NZ$461k | not disclosed | NZ$265k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$465k | NZ$508k | not disclosed | NZ$265k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$444k | NZ$458k | not disclosed | NZ$315k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$462k | NZ$444k | not disclosed | NZ$329k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$403k | NZ$404k | not disclosed | NZ$311k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$390k | NZ$397k | NZ$-7k | NZ$312k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (45 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42510) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/samoa-taumafai-aoga-amata-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/samoa-taumafai-aoga-amata-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/samoa-taumafai-aoga-amata-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42510

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/samoa-taumafai-aoga-amata-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T17:26:45.158Z.