# Salt Community Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC44413
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-06-15
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Orewa
**NZBN:** 9429043207299
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide programmes and services to empower and strengthen famillies, equipping our community with the skills and resources to function positively as individuals and families.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.24M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.24M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$82
- **Total assets:** NZ$262k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$191k
- **Net assets:** NZ$71k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$69k
- **Government grants:** NZ$30k (2.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$185k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$593k
- **Paid staff:** 19
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=df65086c-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1.24M | NZ$1.24M | NZ$82 | NZ$71k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1.12M | NZ$1.20M | NZ$-80k | NZ$10 |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$837k | NZ$828k | NZ$10k | NZ$151k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$491k | NZ$539k | not disclosed | NZ$141k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$460k | NZ$458k | not disclosed | NZ$189k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$381k | NZ$389k | not disclosed | NZ$187k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$265k | NZ$287k | not disclosed | NZ$195k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$321k | NZ$210k | not disclosed | NZ$235k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$230k | NZ$211k | not disclosed | NZ$124k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$165k | NZ$164k | not disclosed | NZ$105k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Kudos Murray Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44413) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Rano Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/salt-community-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/salt-community-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/salt-community-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44413

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/salt-community-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T07:38:57.932Z.