# Saint John's College Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC21706
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-10
**Sector:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042820567
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Charitable purpose of the Trust is to fund and to provide education within the Anglican Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$25.10M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7.70M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$577.11M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.36M
- **Net assets:** NZ$574.75M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$25.90M
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b3193be6-9a89-ed11-bb1b-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$25.10M | NZ$7.70M | not disclosed | NZ$574.75M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$26.96M | NZ$19.88M | not disclosed | NZ$620.42M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$24.42M | NZ$6.38M | not disclosed | NZ$574.68M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$24.25M | NZ$6.60M | not disclosed | NZ$527.32M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$23.41M | NZ$5.61M | not disclosed | NZ$477.53M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$22.27M | NZ$5.95M | not disclosed | NZ$462.08M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$18.71M | NZ$5.50M | not disclosed | NZ$431.24M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$63.34M | NZ$16.41M | not disclosed | NZ$405.23M |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$31.40M | NZ$16.37M | NZ$15.03M | NZ$363.86M |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$37.99M | NZ$16.59M | NZ$21.40M | NZ$348.84M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Saint John's College Trust Board Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2024-12-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$26.92M and expenses of NZ$9.76M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Geoff Lewis
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21706) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/saint-johns-college-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/saint-johns-college-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/saint-johns-college-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21706
- Charity website: https://www.sjctb.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/saint-johns-college-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T07:00:46.081Z.