# Sailability Auckland

**Charities Register number:** CC10588
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-07-10
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042820383
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide people with disabilities the opportunity to sail in safety and to experience adventure and freedom - building mobility, self-confidence and pride through achievement.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$226k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$202k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$24k
- **Total assets:** NZ$235k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$10k
- **Net assets:** NZ$225k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$23k
- **Donations:** NZ$28k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=79a209d7-d499-f011-bb47-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$226k | NZ$202k | NZ$24k | NZ$225k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$172k | NZ$165k | NZ$7k | NZ$201k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$165k | NZ$166k | not disclosed | NZ$193k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$122k | NZ$130k | not disclosed | NZ$195k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$129k | not disclosed | NZ$203k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$114k | NZ$141k | not disclosed | NZ$222k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$150k | NZ$158k | not disclosed | NZ$249k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$121k | NZ$162k | not disclosed | NZ$258k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$138k | NZ$170k | not disclosed | NZ$298k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$183k | NZ$208k | not disclosed | NZ$330k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10588) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$85k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$55k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$51k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$49k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$48k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$47k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sailability-auckland
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sailability-auckland/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sailability-auckland/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10588

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sailability-auckland. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T12:39:52.506Z.