# S E Edwards Estate

**Charities Register number:** CC10430
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-12-11)
**Registered since:** 2007-06-12
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**Region:** Wellington

## Purpose

Invest and distribute income from the estate of SE Edwards in accordance with the will.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$29k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$16k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$546k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$26k
- **Net assets:** NZ$521k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$546k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=895dc3b9-7c35-e811-8102-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | NZ$521k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$71k | not disclosed | NZ$522k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$32k | not disclosed | NZ$524k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$29k | NZ$2k | NZ$509k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$28k | NZ$9k | not disclosed |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$34k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$10k | NZ$15k | NZ$582k |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$12k | NZ$17k | NZ$680k |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$14k | NZ$20k | NZ$654k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10430) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/s-e-edwards-estate
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/s-e-edwards-estate/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/s-e-edwards-estate/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10430

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/s-e-edwards-estate. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T18:07:56.813Z.