# Russley Golf Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC44613
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-07-12
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042798972
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide a fair and challenging golf course for golfers of all abilities, with attractive facilities for members and guests and a preferred recreational and social venue in Christchurch.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.24M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.21M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$33k
- **Total assets:** NZ$14.94M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.14M
- **Net assets:** NZ$13.80M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$35k
- **Donations:** NZ$23k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.38M
- **Paid staff:** 25
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ffdb06ed-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3.24M | NZ$3.21M | NZ$33k | NZ$13.80M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.21M | NZ$3.36M | NZ$-152k | NZ$13.76M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$3.13M | NZ$3.01M | not disclosed | NZ$14.16M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$2.88M | NZ$3.00M | not disclosed | NZ$14.24M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$2.73M | NZ$2.60M | not disclosed | NZ$14.35M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2.30M | NZ$2.39M | not disclosed | NZ$14.44M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$2.27M | NZ$2.30M | not disclosed | NZ$14.53M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.22M | NZ$2.05M | not disclosed | NZ$14.56M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$2.17M | NZ$2.12M | not disclosed | NZ$14.59M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$2.23M | NZ$2.20M | not disclosed | NZ$14.79M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (36 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Smith and Jack Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44613) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/russley-golf-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/russley-golf-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/russley-golf-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44613

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/russley-golf-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T02:49:56.242Z.