# Ruapotaka Marae Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC48662
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-01-08
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042736639
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Maa te tokohmaha ka kaa te ahi - By many will the fire be kept burning. To play a leading role in preserving the cultural, environmental, economic enhancement and social viability of the Tamaki Community

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.45M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.18M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.27M
- **Total assets:** NZ$9.63M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$601k
- **Net assets:** NZ$9.03M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$5.25M
- **Government grants:** NZ$4.15M (93.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$7k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.18M
- **Paid staff:** 30
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=896ab866-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$4.45M | NZ$3.18M | NZ$1.27M | NZ$9.03M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$5.32M | NZ$3.12M | NZ$2.20M | NZ$7.76M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$4.26M | NZ$2.56M | NZ$1.70M | NZ$5.56M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$4.17M | NZ$1.82M | not disclosed | NZ$3.86M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.68M | NZ$1.03M | not disclosed | NZ$1.51M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$553k | NZ$688k | not disclosed | NZ$765k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$503k | NZ$406k | not disclosed | NZ$769k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$471k | NZ$330k | not disclosed | NZ$672k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$527k | NZ$344k | not disclosed | NZ$531k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$281k | NZ$336k | not disclosed | NZ$347k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** McLaren Guise Associates Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48662) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ruapotaka-marae-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ruapotaka-marae-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ruapotaka-marae-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48662

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ruapotaka-marae-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T01:57:34.753Z.