# Ruamano Quota Holding Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC48678
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-01-14
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Gisborne
**NZBN:** 9429035719182
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To assist our charitable owner with addressing its charitable objectives

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D (45.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-10 (methodology 3.6)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$267k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$42k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$225k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.68M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$24k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.66M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.65M
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=fe3793ad-7837-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$267k | NZ$42k | NZ$225k | NZ$3.66M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$227k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$191k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$306k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | NZ$3.18M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$254k | NZ$1.26M | not disclosed | NZ$5.38M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$302k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | NZ$6.39M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$330k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | NZ$5.84M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$344k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$368k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | NZ$5.59M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$476k | NZ$43k | NZ$433k | NZ$313k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48678) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ruamano-quota-holding-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ruamano-quota-holding-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ruamano-quota-holding-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48678

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ruamano-quota-holding-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T08:25:18.708Z.