# RSA Franklin Welfare Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC53455
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-06-01
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Pukekohe
**NZBN:** 9429043294398
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide welfare for the returned & service personnel, their wives and dependants.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$35k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$25k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$11k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$155k
- **Donations:** NZ$29k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$25k | NZ$11k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$35k | NZ$65 | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$26k | NZ$9k | NZ$144k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | NZ$135k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | NZ$124k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$33k | not disclosed | NZ$113k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$138k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$30k | not disclosed | NZ$154k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$48k | not disclosed | NZ$146k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$167k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53455) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rsa-franklin-welfare-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rsa-franklin-welfare-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rsa-franklin-welfare-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53455

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rsa-franklin-welfare-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T10:07:32.157Z.