# Royal New Zealand Plunket Society Wanganui Branch Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC28177
**Status:** Deregistered (2017-08-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Whanganui
**NZBN:** 9429042730347

## Purpose

This branch operates alongside the RNZPS Inc. in delivery of services for the benefit of New Zealanders aged 0-5 years. Plunket is a leading provider of integrated, community-connected primary care for families and whanau.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$279k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$12k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$713k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$776
- **Net assets:** NZ$713k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$215k
- **Donations:** NZ$12k
- **Volunteers:** 4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=59db04ff-45bb-e611-b188-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$279k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$713k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$98k | NZ$23k | NZ$75k | NZ$446k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$26k | NZ$114k | NZ$-88k | NZ$371k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$32k | NZ$56k | NZ$-24k | NZ$468k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$26k | NZ$50k | NZ$-25k | NZ$555k |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$23k | NZ$32k | NZ$-10k | NZ$580k |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$22k | NZ$83k | NZ$-61k | NZ$533k |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$49k | NZ$72k | NZ$-23k | NZ$594k |
| 2008-06-30 | NZ$119k | NZ$76k | NZ$43k | NZ$674k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28177) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-new-zealand-plunket-society-wanganui-branch-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-new-zealand-plunket-society-wanganui-branch-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-new-zealand-plunket-society-wanganui-branch-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28177

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-new-zealand-plunket-society-wanganui-branch-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T16:45:06.366Z.