# Royal New Zealand Plunket Society Southland Area Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC26506
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-06-30)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-23
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042999188

## Purpose

To provide the best start for every child under 5 years.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$287k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$299k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.03M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$25k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.01M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$624k
- **Donations:** NZ$171k
- **Volunteers:** 12
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=48ae1c7f-6fd8-e711-a67f-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$287k | NZ$299k | not disclosed | NZ$2.01M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$594k | NZ$387k | not disclosed | NZ$1.95M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$290k | NZ$341k | NZ$-50k | NZ$1.75M |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$335k | NZ$367k | NZ$-32k | NZ$1.90M |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$343k | NZ$301k | NZ$42k | NZ$713k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$326k | NZ$575k | NZ$-249k | NZ$624k |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$224k | NZ$250k | NZ$-26k | NZ$820k |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$319k | NZ$176k | NZ$143k | NZ$846k |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$208k | NZ$190k | NZ$18k | NZ$696k |
| 2008-06-30 | NZ$189k | NZ$175k | NZ$14k | NZ$683k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26506) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-new-zealand-plunket-society-southland-area-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-new-zealand-plunket-society-southland-area-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-new-zealand-plunket-society-southland-area-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26506

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-new-zealand-plunket-society-southland-area-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T12:08:11.518Z.