# Royal New Zealand Plunket Society Northern Southland Branch Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC26245
**Status:** Deregistered (2017-10-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-19
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Dipton
**NZBN:** 9429042746393

## Purpose

To provide the best start for every child under 5 years

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$121k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$219k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$284
- **Net assets:** NZ$218k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$24k
- **Donations:** NZ$227
- **Volunteers:** 15
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a110359d-45e3-e611-8178-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1k | NZ$121k | not disclosed | NZ$218k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$27k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | NZ$341k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$33k | NZ$35k | NZ$-2k | NZ$351k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$34k | NZ$46k | NZ$-12k | NZ$341k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$53k | NZ$47k | NZ$6k | NZ$353k |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$35k | NZ$34k | NZ$1k | NZ$347k |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$29k | NZ$36k | NZ$-7k | NZ$194k |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$31k | NZ$43k | NZ$-12k | NZ$201k |
| 2008-06-30 | NZ$38k | NZ$41k | NZ$-3k | NZ$206k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (33 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26245) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-new-zealand-plunket-society-northern-southland-branch-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-new-zealand-plunket-society-northern-southland-branch-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-new-zealand-plunket-society-northern-southland-branch-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26245

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-new-zealand-plunket-society-northern-southland-branch-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T11:23:21.424Z.