# Royal New Zealand Institute Of Horticulture Education Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC20817
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-01-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Pukekohe
**NZBN:** 9429043114061
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote excellence and opportunities for young people across horticulture through a high profile competition

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$244k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$236k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$8k
- **Total assets:** NZ$76k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$21k
- **Net assets:** NZ$55k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$59k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$91k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a1063636-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$244k | NZ$236k | NZ$8k | NZ$55k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$238k | NZ$251k | NZ$-13k | NZ$45k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$255k | NZ$271k | NZ$-16k | NZ$57k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$384k | NZ$385k | not disclosed | NZ$74k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | NZ$75k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | NZ$80k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$222k | NZ$194k | not disclosed | NZ$115k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$215k | NZ$198k | not disclosed | NZ$87k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$166k | NZ$144k | not disclosed | NZ$67k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$144k | NZ$132k | not disclosed | NZ$43k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20817) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$37k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-new-zealand-institute-of-horticulture-education-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-new-zealand-institute-of-horticulture-education-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-new-zealand-institute-of-horticulture-education-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20817

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-new-zealand-institute-of-horticulture-education-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T01:06:54.695Z.