# Royal New Zealand Foundation Of The Blind Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC21361
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-02-25
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043230990
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Enable people who are blind or have low vision to be self-reliant and live the life they choose

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$50.14M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$34.31M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$15.82M
- **Total assets:** NZ$253.77M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$25.57M
- **Net assets:** NZ$228.21M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$5.42M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$32.84M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$18.27M
- **Paid staff:** 229
- **Volunteers:** 26
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=51820e7d-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$50.14M | NZ$34.31M | NZ$15.82M | NZ$228.21M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$33.63M | NZ$35.01M | NZ$-1.38M | NZ$210.85M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$41.45M | NZ$34.94M | not disclosed | NZ$199.41M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$38.03M | NZ$33.29M | not disclosed | NZ$183.95M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$42.53M | NZ$35.87M | not disclosed | NZ$178.90M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$36.17M | NZ$37.36M | not disclosed | NZ$113.52M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$39.46M | NZ$37.73M | not disclosed | NZ$158.36M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$43.78M | NZ$36.57M | not disclosed | NZ$149.24M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$40.83M | NZ$36.04M | not disclosed | NZ$135.42M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$37.69M | NZ$38.42M | not disclosed | NZ$90.65M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 12 current (43 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 1
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21361) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$289k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$67k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$45k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$27k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Service providers

- Deloitte Limited NZ — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-new-zealand-foundation-of-the-blind-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-new-zealand-foundation-of-the-blind-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-new-zealand-foundation-of-the-blind-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21361
- Charity website: http://www.blindlowvision.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-new-zealand-foundation-of-the-blind-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T19:35:18.086Z.