# Royal New Zealand Coastguard Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC26905
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To assist the parent entity Royal New Zealand Coastguard Incorporated in the achievement of its objectives.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The scorecard does not measure what this type of entity does.
- **Status code:** `not_applicable`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$52k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$38
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$52k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.29M
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$7k
- **Donations:** NZ$52k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=67b8565b-7937-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$52k | NZ$38 | NZ$52k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$45k | NZ$40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$37k | NZ$80 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$37k | NZ$40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$42k | NZ$40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$42k | NZ$135 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$42k | NZ$40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$19k | NZ$40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$17k | NZ$40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$40k | not disclosed | NZ$40k | NZ$961k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26905) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$270k, year ended 2023-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$270k, year ended 2022-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$155k, year ended 2026-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$150k, year ended 2024-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$118k, year ended 2025-06-30
- **Simplicity Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2025-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-new-zealand-coastguard-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-new-zealand-coastguard-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-new-zealand-coastguard-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26905
- Charity website: https://www.coastguard.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-new-zealand-coastguard-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:24:55.853Z.