# Royal New Zealand Coastguard Boating Education Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC26452
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-23
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429038553325
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

That boating will be a safe and pleasurable experience for all

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.25M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.09M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-837k
- **Total assets:** NZ$454k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$928k
- **Net assets:** NZ$-474k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$170k
- **Government grants:** NZ$232k (18.5% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.27M
- **Paid staff:** 23
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4823fff0-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.25M | NZ$2.09M | NZ$-837k | NZ$-474k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.72M | NZ$2.54M | NZ$-821k | NZ$363k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.76M | NZ$2.17M | not disclosed | NZ$1.18M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$2.09M | NZ$1.96M | not disclosed | NZ$1.59M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$2.21M | NZ$2.10M | not disclosed | NZ$1.46M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2.01M | NZ$1.78M | not disclosed | NZ$1.38M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.86M | NZ$1.75M | not disclosed | NZ$1.15M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.68M | NZ$1.62M | not disclosed | NZ$1.03M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.76M | NZ$1.79M | not disclosed | NZ$979k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.68M | NZ$1.71M | not disclosed | NZ$1.01M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** RSM Hayes Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26452) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-new-zealand-coastguard-boating-education-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-new-zealand-coastguard-boating-education-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-new-zealand-coastguard-boating-education-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26452
- Charity website: http://www.boatingeducation.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-new-zealand-coastguard-boating-education-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T18:01:19.463Z.