# Royal Humane Society of New Zealand

**Charities Register number:** CC20296
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-12-18
**Sector:** Animal Welfare
**Region:** Lyttelton
**NZBN:** 9429043123476
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Society has since its formation in 1898 been charged to provide Tangible recognition of acts of bravery performed by persons of any age who save or attempt to save a life and in so doing place their own lives at riskk

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$87
- **Total expenses:** NZ$8k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-7k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$30k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$6k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

> **Note on this year's figures.** The figures filed for this year do not reconcile: reported staff costs exceed reported total revenue. Derived percentages are omitted for this year. Treat the individual figures as filed, and the source annual return as the authority.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$87 | NZ$8k | NZ$-7k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$8k | NZ$14k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$606 | NZ$8k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$33k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | NZ$27k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | NZ$29k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | NZ$26k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | NZ$21k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$606 | NZ$6k | not disclosed | NZ$20k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$27k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20296) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-humane-society-of-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-humane-society-of-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-humane-society-of-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20296
- Charity website: http://www.royalhumanesociety.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-humane-society-of-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T13:33:26.184Z.