# Royal Forest & Bird Protection Society Of New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC26943
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042800798
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our mission is to preserve and protect the indigenous flora and fauna and natural features of Aotearoa New Zealand, including land and water habitats. Our strategic focus is to be the voice of nature in New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$23.74M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$13.97M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$9.77M
- **Total assets:** NZ$46.41M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.96M
- **Net assets:** NZ$44.44M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$13.10M
- **Government grants:** NZ$574k (2.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$19.62M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$6.43M
- **Paid staff:** 72
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=870876e8-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$23.74M | NZ$13.97M | NZ$9.77M | NZ$44.44M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$14.15M | NZ$12.21M | NZ$1.94M | NZ$34.92M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$16.67M | NZ$12.63M | NZ$4.03M | NZ$22.66M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$9.55M | NZ$9.63M | not disclosed | NZ$18.60M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$11.61M | NZ$9.57M | not disclosed | NZ$22.71M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$11.47M | NZ$8.77M | not disclosed | NZ$20.67M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$9.52M | NZ$9.31M | not disclosed | NZ$17.96M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$9.07M | NZ$8.58M | not disclosed | NZ$16.26M |
| 2018-02-28 | NZ$9.43M | NZ$8.64M | not disclosed | NZ$15.29M |
| 2017-02-28 | NZ$12.83M | NZ$8.34M | not disclosed | NZ$14.50M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 15 current (59 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 4
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k, NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** BDO Wellington Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26943) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Department of Conservation** (government) — NZ$989k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$600k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$420k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Ministry for the Environment** (government) — NZ$247k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Auckland Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2017-06-30
- **Simplicity Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Simplicity Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2025-03-31

## Service providers

- BDO Wellington Audit Limited — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-06-07
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-forest-bird-protection-society-of-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-forest-bird-protection-society-of-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-forest-bird-protection-society-of-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26943

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-forest-bird-protection-society-of-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T22:35:54.244Z.