# Royal District Nursing Service New Zealand Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC40039
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-05-13
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429032296259
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide community based healthcare services in New Zealand, including but not limited to: a district nursing service a domiciliary midwifery service provision of charitable relief education & training health promotion charitable or public benevolent activities for the health and well being of the public

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D (49.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 57.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$39.54M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$36.87M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2.67M
- **Total assets:** NZ$12.06M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$6.40M
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.66M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$5.61M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$34.93M
- **Paid staff:** 666
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a1ae6497-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$39.54M | NZ$36.87M | NZ$2.67M | NZ$5.66M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$36.17M | NZ$33.14M | NZ$3.02M | NZ$3.00M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$34.13M | NZ$30.63M | not disclosed | NZ$-18k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$29.86M | NZ$27.17M | not disclosed | NZ$-3.47M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$26.65M | NZ$24.08M | not disclosed | NZ$-6.06M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$23.47M | NZ$21.83M | not disclosed | NZ$-8.48M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$22.81M | NZ$23.86M | not disclosed | NZ$-10.12M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$21.38M | NZ$22.29M | not disclosed | NZ$-9.07M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$17.12M | NZ$18.09M | not disclosed | NZ$-8.16M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$14.48M | NZ$16.58M | not disclosed | NZ$-7.19M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 7
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40039) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu  — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-district-nursing-service-new-zealand-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-district-nursing-service-new-zealand-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/royal-district-nursing-service-new-zealand-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40039

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/royal-district-nursing-service-new-zealand-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T11:00:49.108Z.